Rome 1960
Swimming

If a link appears in the column "Details", click on "HTML" or "PDF" to obtain the whole course of this event.

Event Gold Silver Bronze Details
Men's 25 m Crawl Juniors incomplete class 2 France
Jarrige

- - -

- - -

Men's 25 m Crawl Juniors incomplete class 4 Norway
Ersud

- - -

- - -

Men's 25 m Crawl complete class 1 Austria
Schneider
Great Britain
Miles, S.

- - -

Men's 25 m Crawl incomplete class 1 Great Britain
Halford, L.
Italy
Girardi

- - -

Men's 25 m Crawl complete class 2 Italy
Jannucci, Carlo
Italy
Fontana
USA
Ward, V.
Men's 25 m Crawl incomplete class 2 Italy
Rogo, Renzo
Italy
Grimaldi
Italy
Moscone, Ottavio
Men's 50 m Crawl complete class 3 Norway
Gunnerup, Harald
Norway
Hansen
USA
Hawkes, R.
Men's 50 m Crawl incomplete class 3 Austria
Igel
Great Britain
Williams, G.
Germany
Sodenkamp
Men's 50 m Crawl complete class 4 Finland
Valkama, Tauno
USA
Maduro, R.
USA
Hall
Men's 50 m Crawl incomplete class 4 Italy
Santini, Enzo
USA
Sones
Germany
Sinterman
Men's 50 m Crawl complete class 5 Switzerland
Favre, Denis
Argentina
Sznitowski, J.
Italy
Rossi, Franco
Men's 25 m Backstroke Juniors incomplete class 2 Norway
Kalberg
France
Jarrige

- - -

Men's 25 m Backstroke Juniors incomplete class 4 Norway
Ersud

- - -

- - -

Men's 25 m Backstroke complete class 1 Germany
Stroebel
Great Britain
Miles, S.
Austria
Schneider
Men's 25 m Backstroke incomplete class 1 Great Britain
Halford, L.
Germany
Wetzel
Italy
Pasquarelli
Men's 25 m Backstroke complete class 2 Great Britain
Crowder
Italy
Jannucci, Carlo
USA
Ward, V.
Men's 25 m Backstroke incomplete class 2 Italy
Moscone, Ottavio
Great Britain
Halford, L.
Norway
Nilsen
Men's 50 m Backstroke complete class 3 USA
Johnson, W.
USA
Hawkes, R.
Italy
Ruschioni, Aroldo
Men's 50 m Backstroke incomplete class 3 Germany
Sodenkamp
Austria
Igel

- - -

Men's 50 m Backstroke complete class 4 USA
Maduro, R.
Great Britain
Stanton, P.
Israel
Globus
Men's 50 m Backstroke incomplete class 4 Italy
Santini, Enzo
USA
Sones
Great Britain
Brindle
Men's 50 m Backstroke complete class 5 Argentina
Sznitowski, J.
Italy
Carfagna

- - -

Men's 25 m Breaststroke complete class 1 Germany
Stroebel
Austria
Schneider
Great Britain
Miles, S.
Men's 25 m Breaststroke incomplete class 1 and 2 Germany
Wetzel
Great Britain
Halford, L.

- - -

Men's 25 m Breaststroke complete class 2 Italy
Jannucci, Carlo
USA
Ward, V.
Italy
Fontana
Men's 25 m Breaststroke incomplete class 2 Italy
Rogo, Renzo
Italy
Grimaldi
Italy
Moscone, Ottavio
Men's 50 m Breaststroke complete class 3 USA
Hawkes, R.
USA
Johnson, W.
Italy
Gasperini, Cipriano
Men's 50 m Breaststroke incomplete class 3 Germany
Sodenkamp
Germany
Kadau
Austria
Igel
Men's 50 m Breaststroke complete class 4 Norway
Brager
Italy
Di Pasquo
Austria
Telsnig, Walter
Men's 50 m Breaststroke incomplete class 4 Norway
Gunnerup, Harald
Norway
Leira
USA
Sones
Men's 50 m Breaststroke complete class 5 Italy
Rossi, Franco

- - -

- - -

Men's 3x50 m Medley Relay open Germany
<unknown>
Netherlands
<unknown>
Norway
<unknown>
Women's 25 m Crawl Juniors incomplete class 4 Norway
Vagrum

- - -

- - -

Women's 25 m Crawl complete class 1 Netherlands
Arriens-Kappens

- - -

- - -

Women's 25 m Crawl incomplete class 1 Great Britain
Anderson

- - -

- - -

Women's 25 m Crawl complete class 2 Ireland
Horan, Joan
Austria
Kuhnel, R.

- - -

Women's 25 m Crawl incomplete class 2 Italy
Toso, Anna Maria

- - -

- - -

Women's 50 m Crawl complete class 3 Austria
Berger-Waldenegg
Austria
Driessler, I.

- - -

Women's 50 m Crawl incomplete class 3 Argentina
Perazzo

- - -

- - -

Women's 50 m Crawl complete class 4 Great Britain
Foulds, P.

- - -

- - -

Women's 50 m Crawl incomplete class 4 Germany
Zander
Southern Rhodesia
Harriman, Maragaret
Argentina
Galan
Women's 50 m Crawl complete class 5 Australia
Ceeney, Daphne
Argentina
Mier

- - -

Women's 25 m Backstroke Juniors incomplete class 4 Norway
Reklev
Norway
Myrheim
Norway
Vagrum
Women's 25 m Backstroke complete class 1 Great Britain
Anderson

- - -

- - -

Women's 25 m Backstroke incomplete class 1 Netherlands
Arriens-Kappens

- - -

- - -

Women's 25 m Backstroke complete class 2 Austria
Kuhnel, R.
Great Britain
Masham, Susan

- - -

Women's 25 m Backstroke incomplete class 2 Great Britain
Masson
Italy
Toso, Anna Maria
Italy
Mazzoni
Women's 50 m Backstroke complete class 3 Austria
Berger-Waldenegg
Austria
Driessler, I.
Great Britain
Laughton, J.
Women's 50 m Backstroke incomplete class 3 Austria
Scharf
Germany
Muhlendyck, Marlene
Great Britain
Waller
Women's 50 m Backstroke complete class 4 Great Britain
Foulds, P.
Italy
Scutti, Maria
Austria
Dorfel
Women's 50 m Backstroke incomplete class 4 Germany
Zander
Argentina
Djukich
Southern Rhodesia
Harriman, Maragaret
Women's 50 m Backstroke complete class 5 Great Britain
Maugham

- - -

- - -

Women's 25 m Breaststroke Juniors incomplete class 4 Norway
Reklev

- - -

- - -

Women's 25 m Breaststroke complete class 1 Netherlands
Arriens-Kappens
Israel
Engel

- - -

Women's 25 m Breaststroke incomplete class 1 Great Britain
Anderson

- - -

- - -

Women's 25 m Breaststroke complete class 2 Great Britain
Masham, Susan
Switzerland
Knusli, Simone
Austria
Kuhnel, R.
Women's 25 m Breaststroke incomplete class 2 Italy
Toso, Anna Maria

- - -

- - -

Women's 50 m Breaststroke complete class 3 Austria
Berger-Waldenegg
Netherlands
Gaarlandt, E.
Great Britain
Laughton, J.
Women's 50 m Breaststroke incomplete class 3 Austria
Scharf

- - -

- - -

Women's 50 m Breaststroke complete class 4 Italy
Scutti, Maria

- - -

- - -

Women's 50 m Breaststroke incomplete class 4 Germany
Zander
Great Britain
Edwards
Southern Rhodesia
Harriman, Maragaret
Women's 50 m Breaststroke complete class 5 Australia
Ceeney, Daphne

- - -

- - -